West African Examinations Council (WAEC) GCE May/June Timetable For 2021/2022 WASSCE School Candidates Examination Exercise [Final International Timetable Released]

This page will discuss about the 2021/2022 WAEC GCE Timetable For May/June WASSCE Examination. 

The 2021/2022 West African Examinations Council (WAEC) timetable for the May/June examinations (for school candidates) is out.

Following the announcement of the commencement of 2021/2022 WAEC GCE Online Registration, the West African Examinations Council (WAEC) released the timetable for the examination.

This is to inform all candidates who registered for the 2021 West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) that the examination has been scheduled to commence on 16th August 2021.

WAEC TIMETABLE

Are you preparing to write the 2021/2022 May/June West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates? If yes, we are delighted to inform you that the timetable for the exam has been official released, you can download or copy the timetable from this page. WAEC GCE timetable 2021 August – September examination (VALID and Up-to-date) has been published on this page.

Please be informed that the online registration for the 2021 WAEC May/June WASSCE (for school candidates) Exam is still ongoing.

WAEC hereby urges the candidates to abide by the rules and regulations guiding the conduct of the examination by shunning all acts of malpractice and obeying all Covid-19 protocols that have been put in place at the examination centres.

Check out the Updated WAEC GCE Timetable For 2021/2022 Examination Exercise recently released by the management of West African Examinations Council (WAEC).

New WAEC Exam Date

According to the current WAEC 2021 Timetable, the examination has been schedule to take off on 16th August 2021 and ends on Friday 8th October, 2021.

Read Also: The National Examinations Council (NECO) Timetable For Exam + Free PDF Download

WAEC GCE Timetable For 2021/2022 WASSCE Examination

Below is the WAEC GCE 2021 timetable. The WASSCE timetable is extremely important for candidates to become well-prepared in advance for the exams.

Monday 16th August To Friday 3rd September, 2021 (1st, 2nd and 3rd Project Options)

  • Basketry 3 (Project Work)
  • Ceramics 3 (Project Work)
  • Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)
  • Jewellery 3 (Project Work)
  • Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)
  • Picture Making 3 (Project Work)
  • Sculpture 3 (Project Work)
  • Textiles 3 (Project Work)

Friday 20th August 2021

  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 13:30 hrs – 14:30 hrs (1hr)

Monday 23rd August To Friday 3rd September, 2021.

  • Arabic 3 (Oral)
  • French 3 (Oral)
  • Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
  • Music 3B (Performance Test)

Wednesday 1st September, 2021

  • English Language 3 (Oral) 1st set 08: 30 hrs – 09: 15 hrs (45mins)
  • English Language 3 (Oral) 2nd set 09: 40 hrs – 10: 25 hrs (45mins)
  • Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) 11: 00 hrs – 12: 00 hrs (1hr)
  • Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 12: 00 hrs – 13: 00 hrs (1hr)
  • Arabic 2 (Essay) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 00 hrs (2hrs)
  • Arabic 1 (Objective) 15: 00 hrs 15: 50 hrs (50mins)

Check out: WAEC GCE Syllabus For WASSCE Examinations + Free PDF Download

Thursday 2nd September, 2021

  • Sculpture 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • Sculpture 1 (Objective) 10: 30 hrs – 11: 20 hrs (50mins)
  • Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 11: 00 hrs (2hrs 30mins)
  • Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 11: 00 hrs – 12: 00 hrs (1hr)
  • Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) 1st set 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) 2nd set 11: 00 hrs – 13: 00 hrs (2hrs)
  • Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) 1st set 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) 2nd set 11: 00 hrs – 13: 00 hrs (2hrs)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) 1st set 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) 2nd set 11: 00 hrs – 13: 00 hrs (2hrs)
  • Forestry 3 (Practical) 1st set 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • Forestry 3 (Practical) 2nd set 11: 00 hrs – 13: 00 hrs (2hrs)
  • French 2 (Essay) 14:00 hrs – 15:15 hrs (1hrs 15mins)
  • French 1 (Objective) 15:15 hrs – 16:15 hrs (1hr)

Friday 3rd September 2021

  • Metalwork 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 10: 00 hrs (1hr 30mins)
  • Metalwork 1 (Objective) 10: 00 hrs – 11: 00 hrs (1hr)
  • Jewellery 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • Jewellery 1 (Objective) 10: 30 hrs – 11: 20 hrs (50mins)
  • Electronics 3 (Practical) 1st set 8: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (3hrs)
  • Electronics 3 (Practical) 2nd set 12: 00 hrs – 15: 00 hrs (3hrs)

Wednesday 6th September 2021

  • Graphic Design 2 (Essuy) 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • Graphic Design 1 (Objective) 10: 30 hrs – 11: 20 hrs (50mins)
  • Metalwork 3 (Practical) 1st set 8: 30 hrs – 11: 40 hrs (3hrs 10mins)
  • Metalwork 3 (Practical) 2nd set 12: 00 hrs – 15: 10 hrs (3hrs 10mins)
  • Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) 1st set 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) 2nd set 11: 00 hrs – 13: 00 hrs (2hrs)

Thursday 7th September 2021

  • General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting) 8: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (3hrs)
  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 1st set 8: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (3hrs)
  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 2nd set 12: 00 hrs – 15: 00 hrs (3hrs)
  • General Agriculture 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • General Agriculture 1 (Objective) 10: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (1hr)
  • Woodwork 3 (Practical) 1st set 8: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (3hrs)
  • Woodwork 3 (Practical) 2nd set 12: 00 hrs – 15: 00 hrs (3hrs)

Must Read: WAEC GCE Registration Form For SSCE Examination [Instructions And Guidelines]

Thursday 8th September 2021

Music 3A (Aural) 08:30 hrs – 9:15 hrs (45mins)

Thursday 9th September 2021

  • Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 10: 40 hrs (2hrs 10mins)
  • Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) 10: 40 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (50mins)
  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 11: 00 hrs (2hrs 30mins)
  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 14: 30 hrs 16: 00 hrs (1hr 30mins)

Friday 10th September 2021

  • Biology 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 10: 10 hrs (1hr 40mins)
  • Biology 1 (Objective) 10: 10 hrs – 11: 00 hrs (50mins)
  • Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay) 14: 00 hrs 15: 00 hrs (1hr)
  • Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective) 15: 00 hrs 16: 00 hrs (1hr)

Thursday 13th September 2021

  • English Language 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • English Language 1 (Objective) 10: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (1hr)

Tuesday 14th September 2021

  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 1st set 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2nd set 11: 00 hrs – 13: 00 hrs (2hrs)
  • Building Construction 2 (Essay) 11: 00 hrs – 12: 00 hrs (1hr)
  • Building Construction 1 (Objective) 12: 00 hrs – 12: 45 hrs (45mins)
  • Music 2 (Essay) 13: 00 hrs 15: 00 hrs (2hrs)
  • Music 1 (Objective) 15: 00 hrs 16: 00 hrs (1hr)

Wednesday 15th September 2021

  • Physics 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 10: 00 hrs (1hr 30mins)
  • Physics 1 (Objective) 10: 00 hrs 11: 15 hrs (1hr 15mins)
  • Business Management 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • Business Management 1 (Objective) 10: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (1hr)
  • Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) 14: 00 hrs – 15: 30 hrs (1hr 30mins)
  • Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 15: 30 hrs – 16: 30 hrs (1hr)

Thursday 16th September 2021

  • Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) 8: 30 hrs – 9: 45 hrs (1hr 15mins)
  • Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 9: 45 hrs – 10: 45 hrs (1hr)
  • Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 00 hrs (2hrs 30mins)

Friday 17th September 2021

  • Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 1st set 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2nd set 11: 00 hrs – 13: 00 hrs (2hrs)
  • Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) 14: 00 hrs – 16: 20 hrs (2hrs 20mins)
  • Woodwork 1 (Objective) 16: 20 hrs – 17: 00 hrs (40mins)
  • Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) 14: 00 hrs – 15: 30 hrs (1hr 30mins)
  • Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 15: 30 hrs – 16: 30 hrs (1hr)

Monday 20th September 2021

  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 11: 00 hrs (2hrs 30mins)
  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 14: 00 hrs – 15: 30 hrs (1hr 30mins)

Recommended: WAEC Offices In Nigeria With Address, Contacts And Location Nationwide

Wednesday 22nd September 2021

  • Government 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • Government 1 (Objective) 10: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (1hr)
  • Electronics 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 9: 30 hrs (1hr)
  • Electronics 1 (Objective) 9: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (1hr)
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 1st set 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 2nd set 11: 00 hrs – 13: 00 hrs (2hrs)
  • Textiles 2 (Essay) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 00 hrs (2hrs)
  • Textiles 1 (Objective) 15: 00 hrs – 15: 50 hrs (50mins)
  • Management-In-Living 2 (Essay) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 00 hrs (2hrs)
  • Management-In-Living 1 (Objective) 15: 00 hrs – 16: 00 hrs (1hr)

Thursday 23rd September 2021

  • Economics 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • Economics 1 (Objective) 10: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (1hr)

Friday 24th September 2021

  • General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 10: 00 hrs (1hr 30mins)
  • General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective) 10: 00 hrs – 10: 50 hrs (50mins)
  • Турewriting 1st set 8: 30 hrs – 11: 10 hrs (2hrs 40mins)
  • Typewriting 2nd set 11: 30 hrs – 14: 10 hrs (2hrs 40mins)
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 1st set 8: 30 hrs – 11: 15 hrs (2hrs 45mins)
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2nd set 11: 45 hrs – 14: 30 hrs (2hrs 45mins)
  • Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) 14:00 hrs – 15: 45 hrs (1hr 45mins)
  • Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 15: 45 hrs – 16: 45 hrs (1hr)

Monday 27th September 2021

  • Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 8: 30 hrs – 11: 15 hrs (2hrs 45mins)
  • Basketry 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • Basketry 1 (Objective) 10: 30 hrs – 11: 20 hrs (50mins)
  • General Agriculture 3 (Practical) 1st set 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • General Agriculture 3 (Practical) 2nd set 11: 00 hrs – 13: 00 hrs (2hrs)
  • Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) 14: 00 hrs – 15: 15 hrs (1hr 15mins)
  • Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 15: 15 hrs – 16: 15 hrs (1hr)
  • Picture Making 2 (Essay) 14: 00 hrs – 16: 00 hrs (2hrs)
  • Picture Making 1 (Objective) 16: 00 hrs – 16: 50 hrs (50mins)

Tuesday 28th September 2021

  • Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 10: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (1hr)
  • Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 10: 30 hrs – 11: 20 hrs (50mins)
  • West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 10: 40 hrs (2hrs 10mins)
  • West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective) 10: 40 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (50mins)
  • Chemistry 2 (Essay) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 00 hrs (2hrs)
  • Chemistry 1 (Objective) 15: 00 hrs – 16: 00 hrs (1hr)

Wednesday 29th September 2021

  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 1st set 8: 30 hrs – 11: 15 hrs (2hrs 45mins)
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 2nd set 11: 40 hrs –  14: 25 hrs (2hrs 45mins)
  • Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 11: 45 hrs – 14: 15 hrs (2hrs 30mins)
  • History 2 (Essay) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 00 hrs (2hrs)
  • History 1 (Objective) 15: 00 hrs – 16: 00 hrs (1hr)

Thursday 30th September 2021

  • Geography 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • Geography 1 (Objective) 10: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (1hr)
  • Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 13: 00 hrs – 14: 50 hrs (1hr 50mins)

Friday 1st October, 2021

  • Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 10: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (1hr)
  • Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) 14: 00 hrs – 15: 00 hrs (1hr)

Monday 4th October, 2021

  • Social Studies 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (3hrs)
  • Social Studies 1 (Objective) 14: 00 hrs – 14: 50 hrs (50mins)

Tuesday 5th Octoher, 2021

  • Leatherwork 2 (Essay) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 00 hrs (2hrs)
  • Leatherwork 1 (Objective) 15: 00 hrs – 15: 50 hrs (50mins)
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) 1st set 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) 2nd set 11: 00 hrs – 13: 00 hrs (2hrs)
  • Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) 1st set 8: 30 hrs – 10: 30 hrs (2hrs)
  • Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) 2nd set 11: 00 hrs – 13: 00 hrs (2hrs)

Wednesday 6th October, 2021

  • Integrated Science 2 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 10: 00 hrs (1hr 30mins)
  • Integrated Science 1 (Objective) 10: 00 hrs – 11: 00 hrs (1hr)
  • Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 00 hrs (2hrs)

Thursday 7th Octoher, 2021

  • Gencral Knowlcdge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design) 8: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (3hrs)
  • Forestry 2 (Essay) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 00 hrs (2hrs)
  • Forestry 1 (Objective) 15: 00 hrs – 16: 00 hrs (1hr)
  • Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 00 hrs (2hrs)
  • Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective) 15: 00 hrs – 16: 00 hrs (1hr)
  • Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 00 hrs (2hrs)
  • Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective) 15: 00 hrs – 16: 00 hrs (1hr)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 00 hrs (2hrs)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective) 15: 00 hrs – 16: 00 hrs (1hr)

Friday 8th October, 2021

  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) 1st set (2hrs 45mins)
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) 2nd set (2hrs 45mins)
  • Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (3hrs)
  • Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (3hrs)
  • Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (3hrs)
  • Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (3hrs)
  • Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (3hrs)
  • Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (3hrs)
  • Gonja (Elcctive) 1 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (3hrs)
  • Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (3hrs)
  • Nzcma (Elcctive) 1 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (3hrs)
  • Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (3hrs)
  • Twi (Asante) (Elcetive) 1 (Essay) 8: 30 hrs – 11: 30 hrs (3hrs)
  • Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 30 hrs (2hrs 30mins)
  • Daghani (Elective) 2 (Fssay) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 30 hrs (2hrs 30mins)
  • Dangme (Elective) 2 (Fssay) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 30 hrs (2hrs 30mins)
  • Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 30 hrs (2hrs 30mins)
  • Fante (Elcctive) 2 (Essay) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 30 hrs (2hrs 30mins)
  • Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 30 hrs (2hrs 30mins)
  • Gonja (Elcctive) 2 (Essay) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 30 hrs (2hrs 30mins)
  • Kasem (Elcctivc) 2 (Essay) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 30 hrs (2hrs 30mins)
  • Nzcma (Elcetive) 2 (Essay) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 30 hrs (2hrs 30mins)
  • Twi (Akuapem) (Elcctive) 2 (Essay) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 30 hrs (2hrs 30mins)
  • Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 30 hrs (2hrs 30mins)
  • Ceramics 2 (Essay) 13: 00 hrs – 15: 00 hrs (2hrs)
  • Ceramics 1 (Objective) 15: 00 hrs – 15: 50 hrs (50mins)

The above WASSCE Timetable is available to candidates in Ghana, Nigeria, Liberia, Gambia and Sierra Leone only

See Also: How To Check WAEC Result Online/Offline For SSCE Exam

If there is changes on WAEC GCE Timetable for 2021/2022 we’d let you know.

IMPORTANT NOTES:

1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

    1. Visual Art 3
      • Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
      • Paper 3B – Question paper will be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
      • Paper 3C -Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.
  • General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3: The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical):  Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.
  • Project Work Papers: The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

3. Extra Time for Candidates with Special Needs: Candidates with Special Needs should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

We advise you to bookmark this page and always check here for more guideline and updates.

MPT TEAM wishes goodluck to all candidates writing 2021 WAEC GCE

Feel free to share this amazing post with your family and friends.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *