West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) GCE Second (2nd) Series Timetable For 2022/2023 October/November SSCE Examination – Download Free PDF File Here

Latest Update On: WAEC GCE Second Series Timetable This page will discuss about the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) 2nd Series Timetable for 2022/2023 October/November Exam.

Is West African Examinations Council (WAEC) GCE Second (2nd ) Series Timetable For 2022/2023 Examination Out?

WAEC GCE First (1st) Series Timetable

This is to inform candidates that wish to participate in the 2022 West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) October/November – second series, that the West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) has released the GCE examination Timetable.

Are you writing the 2022 West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) October/November (second series)? If yes, you can download or copy the timetable for the exam from this page. WAEC timetable 2022 October-November examination (VALID and Up-to-date) has been published on this page.

Check out the WAEC GCE Timetable 2nd Series 2022/2023 examination, recently released by the board of West African Examinations Council

WAEC GCE Exam Date

According to the 2022 WAEC GCE Second Series Timetable, the examination has been schedule to take off on Monday, 31st October 2022 and ends on Tuesday, 20th December 2022.

The Second Series is the existing WASSCE for Private Candidates examination, which is usually written between October/November of every year.

The original WAEC GCE second Series timetable is available below for interested candidates to copy. A printable version (PDF) is also included for candidates who wish to have the timetable printed.

Before we proceed, Candidates/Prospective students are hereby advised to check the WAEC GCE Second Series Registration Form For 2022/2023 [Instructions And Guidelines]

With the help of WAEC GCE Second (2nd) timetable you can check and schedule your time very easily

WAEC GCE 2nd Series Timetable For 2022/2023 SSCE Examination

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Monday, 31st 

October, 2022

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

Home Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session      

08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs. 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
 

Tuesday, 1st 

November, 2022 to

Saturday, 19th

November, 2022

Basketry 3 (Project Work)*

Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*

Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*

Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*

Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*

Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*

Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Monday, 7th

November, 2022 to

Wednesday, 30th

November, 2022

 

Arabic 3 (Oral)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th

November, 2022

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd  Set)

Wednesday, 16th

November, 2022

Civic Education 2 (Essay)**

Civic Education 1 (Objective)**

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Textiles 2 (Essay)*

Textiles 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs

General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*

General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs  10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Thursday, 17th

November, 2022

Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)

Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs. 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay*

Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Dangme(Elective)  1 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Nzema(Elective)  1 (Essay)

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Twi (Asante) (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Thursday, 17th

November,

2022(Cont’d)

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Dangme (Elective)  2 (Essay)*

Ewe (Elective)  2 (Essay)*

Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Ga (Elective)  2 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Shorthand 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs  14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Friday, 18th

November, 2022

 

 

 

Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)*

Ceramics 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Electronics 3 (Practical)

Electronics 3 (Practical)

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd  Set)

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Home Management 2 (Essay)

Home Management 1 (Objective)

14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
 

Saturday, 19th

November 2022

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs
Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay)

Electronics 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Basic Electronics  2 (Essay) **

Basic Electronics  1 (Objective) **

13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Monday, 21st

November,  2022

English Language 3 (Oral)*/*****

English Language 3 (Oral)*/*****

08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)

09:45 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (2nd Set)

Health Education /Health Science  2 (Essay)

Health Education /Health Science  1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*

Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Tuesday, 22nd

November, 2022

Health Education /Health Science  3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 08:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.
Social Studies 2 (Essay)*

Social Studies 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 13:50 hrs.
Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice) 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
 

Wednesday, 23rd

November, 2022

General Knowledge-In-Art 2 (Essay)*

General Knowledge-In-Art 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 10:50 hrs.
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

13:30 hrs. – 15:15 hrs. 15:15 hrs. – 16:15 hrs.
    Thursday, 24th

November, 2022

 

Fisheries  (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
General Knowledge-In-Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Business Management 2 (Essay)

Business Management 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs  14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*

Basketry 1 (Objective)*

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.  15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 25th

November, 2022

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*

Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd  Set)

Saturday, 26th

November, 2022

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 rs.
 

Monday, 28th

November, 2022

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs. 09:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.
General Knowledge-In-Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Visual Art 2 (Essay)

Visual Art 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
 

Tuesday, 29th

November, 2022

Commerce 2 (Essay)

Commerce 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Applied Electricity  2 (Essay)

Applied Electricity  1 (Objective)

11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. 12:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.
Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **

Basic Electricity1 (Objective) **

11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. 12:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)

Woodwork 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs. 15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 30th

November, 2022

Engineering Science 2 (Essay)***

Engineering Science 1 (Objective)***

08:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs. 10:15 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 1st

December, 2022

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)

Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs. 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 13:30 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Music 3A (Aural) 15:30 hrs. – 16:15 hrs.
Friday, 2nd

December, 2022

Hausa 2 (Essay)**

Hausa 1 (Objective)**

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Igbo 2 (Essay)**

Igbo 1 (Objective)**

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Yoruba 2 (Essay)**

Yoruba 1 (Objective)**

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Physical Education 2 (Essay)

Physical Education 1 (Objective)

14:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs. 15:20 hrs. – 16:10 hrs.
Saturday, 3rd

December, 2022

Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Visual Art 3A (Drawing) 13:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Monday, 5th

December, 2022

Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Applied Electricity 3  ( Practical )

Applied Electricity 3  ( Practical )

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **

Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Sculpture 2 (Essay)*

Sculpture 1 (Objective)*

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Tuesday, 6th

December, 2022

Literature-In-English 2(Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs. 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
 

Wednesday, 7th

December, 2022

Geography 2(Essay)

Geography 1(Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 13:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
Thursday 8th

December, 2022

Typewriting

Typewriting

08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1stSet)

11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2ndSet)

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
 

Friday, 9th

December, 2022

Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs. 10:10 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
 

Saturday, 10th

December, 2022

English Language 2 (Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
English Language 3 (Test of Orals)**/**** 13:00 hrs. – 13:45 hrs.
English Language 3 (Test of Orals)****** 13:00 hrs. – 13:45 hrs.
 

Monday, 12th

December, 2022

History 2 (Essay)

History 1  (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay)*

Jewellery 1 (Objective)*

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs. 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
 

Tuesday, 13th

December, 2022

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 14th

December, 2022

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*

West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs. 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Thursday, 15th

December, 2022

Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
 

Friday, 16th

December, 2022

Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***

Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/*** 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Saturday, 17th

December, 2022

Science (Core) 2 (Essay)***

Science (Core) 1 (Objective)***

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*

Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*** 13:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Integrated Science  3  ( Alternative to Practical Work)* 13:30 hrs.   – 15:30 hrs.
Monday, 19th 

December, 2022

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Information and Communication Technology  (Elective) 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 20th 

December, 2022

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)*

Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2  (Essay)*

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1  (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)*

Picture Making 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay)*

Forestry 1 (Objective)*

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

This is the official West African Examinations Council (WAEC) GCE 2nd Series Timetable For 2022/2023 this article will always be updated when an update arises.

***Available to candidates in Nigeria only

***Available to candidates in Gambia only 

****Available to candidates in Liberia only

*****Available to candidates in The Gambia only

********Available to candidates in Sierra Leone only

Notes:

1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1) Visual Art 3

  • Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
  • Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(2) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

  • The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(3) Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)

  • Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

(4) Project Work Papers

  • The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them.

3. Extra Time for Candidates with Special Needs: Candidates with Special Needs should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Download WAEC GCE Second Series Timetable PDF File For 2022/2023

Follow the link below to Download WAEC GCE Second Series Timetable Free PDF File (Note: You will however need a device that is capable of opening PDF files to access the timetable).

Download (PDF, 228KB)

Recommended Links:

WAEC GCE Syllabus For WASSCE Examination + Free PDF Download

The National Examination Council (NECO) Timetable + Free PDF Download

How To Check West African Examinations Council (WAEC) Result Online/Offline

WAEC Offices In Nigeria With Address, Contacts And Location Nationwide

We advise you to bookmark this page and always check here for more updates on WAEC GCE Second (2nd) Series Timetable for October/November 2022/2023 Session.

Feel free to share this amazing post with your family and friends.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.